Alaska

Alaska has 19 Boroughs plus 10 Geographical Census Areas

Google Map View of Alaska

Alaska State Map


Alaska Data Sets/Links
Places/Cities
Population Figures
PILT Figures
SCAAP Funding
CDBG & HOME Allocations
State of Alaska Website
Census Bureau QuickFacts
50States.com

Alaska Municipal League
217 Second Street, Suite 200
Juneau, AK 99801-1267
Phone: (907)586-1325
http://www.akml.org

Borough NACo
Member
2010
Population
Square
Miles
County Seat Board
Size
Founded
Aleutians East 3,141 6,982 Sand Point   1987 
Anchorage* 291,826 1,705 Anchorage   11  1975 
Bristol Bay   997 504 Naknek   1962 
Denali 1,826 12,751 Healy   1990 
Fairbanks North Star 97,581 7,338 Fairbanks   1964 
Haines* 2,508 2,319 Haines   1968 
Juneau* 31,275 2,702 Juneau   1970 
Kenai Peninsula 55,400 16,075 Soldotna   1964 
Ketchikan Gateway 13,477 4,858 Ketchikan   1963 
Kodiak Island 13,592 6,550 Kodiak   1963 
Lake And Peninsula   1,631 23,652 King Salmon   1989 
Matanuska-Susitna 88,995 24,608 Palmer   1964 
North Slope 9,430 88,695 Barrow   1972 
Northwest Arctic   7,523 35,573 Kotzebue   11  1986 
Petersburg* 3,815 3,282 Petersburg  2013 
Sitka* 8,881 2,870 Sitka   1971 
Skagway 968 452 Skagway  2007 
Wrangell* 2,369 2,541 Wrangell  2008 
Yakutat* 662 7,649 Yakutat   1992 

  * Consolidated City-County Government


Geographical Census Areas

Geographical Census Area 2010 Population Square Miles
Aleutians West Census Area 5,5614,390
Bethel Census Area 17,01340,570
Dillingham Census Area 4,84718,569
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area 2,1507,525
Nome Census Area 9,49222,962
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area 5,5593,923
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area 7,02924,769
Valdez-Cordova Census Area 9,63634,240
Wade Hampton Census Area 7,45917,081
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area 5,588145,505