Alaska

Alaska has 19 Boroughs plus 11 Geographical Census Areas

Alaska State Map


Alaska Data Sets
  • Places/Cities
  • Population Figures
  • PILT Figures
  • SCAAP Funding
  • CDBG & HOME
  • Alaska Links

  • State of Alaska Website
  • Census Bureau QuickFacts
  • Census Bureau USA Counties Profile
  • FEDSTATS
  • 50States.com

  • Alaska Municipal League
    217 Second Street, Suite 200
    Juneau, AK 99801-1267
    Phone: (907)586-1325
    Fax: (907)463-5480
    http://www.akml.org

    Borough NACo
    Member
    2010
    Population
    Square
    Miles
    County Seat Board
    Size
    Founded
    Aleutians East 3,141 6,982 Sand Point   1987 
    Anchorage* 291,826 1,705 Anchorage   11  1975 
    Bristol Bay   997 504 Naknek   1962 
    Denali 1,826 12,751 Healy   1990 
    Fairbanks North Star 97,581 7,338 Fairbanks   1964 
    Haines* 2,508 2,319 Haines   1968 
    Juneau* 31,275 2,702 Juneau   1970 
    Kenai Peninsula 55,400 16,075 Soldotna   1964 
    Ketchikan Gateway 13,477 4,858 Ketchikan   1963 
    Kodiak Island 13,592 6,550 Kodiak   1963 
    Lake And Peninsula   1,631 23,652 King Salmon   1989 
    Matanuska-Susitna 88,995 24,608 Palmer   1964 
    North Slope 9,430 88,695 Barrow   1972 
    Northwest Arctic   7,523 35,573 Kotzebue   11  1986 
    Petersburg 3,815 3,282 Petersburg  2013 
    Sitka* 8,881 2,870 Sitka   1971 
    Skagway 968 452 Skagway  2007 
    Wrangell 2,369 2,541 Wrangell  2008 
    Yakutat* 662 7,649 Yakutat   1992 

      * Consolidated City-County Government


    Geographical Census Areas

    Geographical Census Area 2010 Population Square Miles
    Aleutians West Census Area 5,5614,390
    Bethel Census Area 17,01340,570
    Dillingham Census Area 4,84718,569
    Hoonah-Angoon Census Area 2,1507,525
    Nome Census Area 9,49222,962
    Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area 5,5593,923
    Southeast Fairbanks Census Area 7,02924,769
    Valdez-Cordova Census Area 9,63634,240
    Wade Hampton Census Area 7,45917,081
    Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area 5,588145,505